White pvc boots and puffer jacket

When I spotted those white shiny boots on eBay I knew exactly the way I'm going to wear them. I remember the time when wearing white boots that type was rather shameful, now I don't feel ashamed at all. They'll look great with denim flares as well, give me some time and I'll show it in here. The puffer jacket with big one zip works perfectly too, not only because it keeps me warm, I just love the hood!

Kiedy zauwazylam te biale, blyszczace buty na eBay'u wiedzialam dokladnie do czego mi sie przydadza. Pamietam czasy, gdy noszenie bialych kozaczkow bylo raczej karygodne, aktualnie jednak nie czuje by karanie w tym wypadku bylo uzasadnione :D


Velvet coat

From now on I have to wear glasses, Ed's made me a pair as you can see and I totally love them, if you wave at me from the distance I'll wave you back this time :D! The wine red velvet look alike coat goes well with my new appearance too, it looks a little bit paler online but the color which arrived might be even nicer. Btw it's so nice to find a little quiet spot in the center of London just off Oxford Street...

Oto ja i moje pierwsze okulary. Od teraz, gdy pomachacie do mnie z daleka, na pewno odmacham :D! Welwetowy plaszcz online wydawal sie znaczniej jasniejszy, ale musze przyznac, ze kolor, ktory dotarl jest calkiem niezly. Tak poza tym, super jest znalezc pusty zakatek w centrum Londynu tuz przy Oxford street.


NEW IN: MIU MIU leather boots


It's difficult to hide that MIU MIU is currently my favourite shoe brand. I'm still hunting for a bag but in the meantime, please have a look at my new treasure! The blue woolen jacket from StyleWe is unbelievably cosy and warm, perfect for our London weather at the moment (to be honest, I didn't expect it to be even nicer than what I saw on their website!).

Trudno ukryć, że MIU MIU to aktualnie moja ulubiona marka. Wciąż poluję na jakąś super torbę, ale w międzyczasie zerknijcie na buty, które dziś do mnie przyszły. Co do niebieskiej, wełnianej kurtki ze StyleWe, jest ona niezwykle milutka w dotyku i co najważniesjze, ciepła. Szczerze mówiąc, nie spodziewałam się, że w rzeczywistości będzie jeszcze ładniejsza niż na stronce. Takie niespodzianki uwielbiam, także polecam, w razie pytań :)



J.W. Anderson Loafers + Slayer tee

Zakręciłam włosy pierwszy raz od długiego czasu i narzuciłam moją czarno-czerwoną skórzaną kurtkę (Ed znalazł ją dla mnie na eBayu, jest piękna, nawet mimo tych czerwonych detali!). Mokasyny J.W. Anderson - totalnie zapomniany zakup ukrywał się gdzieś na dnie szafy (faktem jest, że rok temu były na mnie za małe, teraz pasują idealnie, warto było czekać!).

I've decided to curl my hair for the first time in a while and put on my black & red leather jacket on (even though I don't really fancy red , it's a beautiful treasure Ed has found for me on eBay!). J.W. Anderson loafers - totally forgotten purchase from a year ago ( I remember they didn't fit me, now they fit perfectly so it was worth the waiting!).


W brytyjskim stylu: THE ROYAL OAK & MOCK TUDOR STYLE

Ostatnio rozpoczęłam współpracę z BRUNOMAGLI KR - włoska firma, robiąca furorę w Korei! I ja właśnie z ich koreańskim oddziałem mam do czynienia. Torba jest rewelacyjnie wykonana, a pasek na ramię z geometrycznym wzorem dodaje jej "charakteru|". Planem było wykonanie sesji w iście brytyjskim stylu. Czarno-biały budynek reprezentuje styl tudorski (kojarzycie dom towarowy Liberty? On wlaśnie jest genialnym przykładem tej odmiany angielskiego gotyku.), a pub The Royal Oak przy Columbia Road z reszty zdjęć często służy jako tło w brytyjskich serialach i filmach.
Aha, zapuszczam włosy, więc są bardzo niesforne jak widać. Jeszcze tylko kilka cm i znów będę wiedziała co z nimi zrobić.

Recently I've started a collaboration with BRUNOMAGLI KR - Italian brand that is very popular in Korea...and jt's the Korean branch I'm working with. The plan was to take photos in a 'British setting' :) Is there anything more British than Mock-Tudor style lol? If you know Liberty - a big department store in London, then you should be familiar with that English revivalist style (the black and white building representing it you can see in the first picture).
Trousers, shirt and leather boots are from VIPme shop. If I'd have to review the VIPme shop again, I can only say that the boots are incredibly warm and well made (they have a cosy fur inside! perfect for winter time), trousers sit well on the waist giving you a proper shape and the shirt is just cute!

I've got a discount for you to VIPme.com using code: Magdalena327




Trainspotting

Do you remember Trainspotting? Edinburgh based film with Ewan McGregor. That tracksuit looks a bit like something Mark Renton could easily pull off. And it's not just a simple adidas tracksuit, it's a real vintage set bought in the 90s.

Kojarzycie film Trainspotting? Akcja dzieje się w Edynburgu, wiec klimat jak najbardziej oddany (zdjęcia zrobione były Szkocji). Ten dres adidasa (prawdziwa perełka zakupiona na początku lat dziewięćdziesiątych) to coś, co Mark Renton, jak mniemam, mógłby nosić na co dzień :D




My Little Edinburgh guide

Have you ever been to Scotland? If not, here's my little tour guide around Edinburgh. It was my second time in there, the weather this time of year is beautiful (no rain as you might expect in Scotland), sunlight was making the city looking even more magical. The must see in Edinburgh is obviously the Castle. We spent in there almost 3h (I recommend visiting in the noon, as at 13.00 they fire a gun! ). There's loads of things too see and among them: war museum, old prison, beautiful chapel with amazing stained glass, Scottish crown jewels etc. There is even dogs cemetery! The view from the castle is breath taking, you can see the entire city, sea and tiny islands - it's provides a glimpse at how beautiful Scotland is. Don't forget to also visit the Grassmarket, one of the oldest squares of the city at the base of the castle. People were burned or hanged here until the 1700's.



Czy byliscie kiedys w Szkocji? Jesli nie, oto moj maly przewodnik po Edynburgu. Ta pora roku  jest jedna z lepszych na wycieczki do Szkocji, promienie sloneczne sprawialy, ze Edynburg prezentowal sie jeszcze bardziej magicznie niz zazwyczaj. Bedac w Edynburgu warto oczywscie wybrac sie na zamek. My spedzilismy tam ponad 3 godziny i wciaz nie zdazylismy obejrzec wszystkiego (o godzinie 13:00 kazdego dnia odpalane jest dzialo na dziedzincu, takze warto udac sie tam w poludnie). Widok z zamku jest naprawde przepiekny, morze, wysepki i cala zabudowa miasta sa jedynie malenkim dowodem na to, jak piekna jest Szkocja. Nie zapomnijcie o placu Grassmarket u podnoza zamku. To miejsce, gdzie palono i wieszano ludzi do 1700 r.!

Café Royal just next to the train station. I'm never happy when hungry so Ed decided to take me there.

Jak zapuścić gęste brwi? // How to grow thick eyebrows?

Moją zmorą niemal od zawsze były brwi. W liceum co prawda , nie przywiązywałam do nich wagi, na studiach natomiast (studiowałam kosmetologię) brwi grały niejednokrotnie pierwsze skrzypce. Jednego razu zostały 'wyregulowane' zbyt obficie, później ktoś zmasakrował je zbyt silną henną - metoda prób i błędów, a moje brwi stały się bardzo słabe i rzadkie. Do teraz! Na pewno wiele z Was słyszało o olejku rycynowym. Ma on swoje magiczne właściwości nie tylko dla brwi, lecz i włosów. Piszę to wszystko na własnym przykładzie. Stosowanie go jest dziecinnie proste, wiele zależy jednak od systematyczności. Gdy zaopatrzycie się już w olejek rycynowy, przygotujcie patyczki higeniczne bądź szczteczkę do brwi i zanotujcie, że od TERAZ, każdego wieczoru przez snem, po przemyciu brwi letnią wodą, rozprowadzacie na nich, (i w obszarach, gdzie chcecie wzmożyc porost włosków), starannie olejek rycynowy. To jednak nie koniec zabiegu. Równie istotną czynnością, którą musicie powtarzać codziennie, jest zażywanie jednej tabletki biotyny (witaminy B7).
Jeśli zachowacie regularność, już po tygodniu zaobserwujecie diametralne zmiany! Sama nie mogłam w to uwierzyć, nie robiłam zdjęć na bieżąco, jednak możecie porównać jakość moich brwi sprzed 'kuracji' i po. Nie reguluję ich zupełnie, chcę w końcu nacieszyć się gęstymi, naturalnymi brwiami bez potrzeby malowania ich, ale tylko od Was zależy co zrobicie ze swoimi, gdy już je 'wyhodujecie' :D

P.S. Ja stosuję olejek niecały miesiąc, w tym czasie zapomniało mi się o nim i o biotynie pewnie około 3-4 razy. Mimo tego, efekty wciąż są widoczne, wiem, że to nie jest ostatetczny rezultat, więc do dzieła! 
Aha, biotyna jest równie istotna jak i olejek rycynowy (nie osiagniecie pożądanego efektu używając  tylko jednego z nich), przyspiesza wzrost włosów na całym ciele, nie działa wybiórczo wyłącznie na brwi :)))

Since I can remember I always had problem with my eyebrows. At high school I didn't really care about them, at the University I read Cosmetology, so naturally my interest rose. Once they got plucked too much, later on someone has massacred them with a tint - try and fail method made my eyebrows really weak and thin. Until now! I bet a lot of you have heard about magical properties of humble castor oil... An significant property being it works amazingly not only on eyebrows but your hair also. Using castor oil is more than easy, it's all about maintaining regularity. When you get your oil, get cotton buds or an eyebrows brush and note that since NOW, every single evening before you go to sleep you're obliged to apply a dose of castor oil on your eyebrows and around them (the areas you want hair to start growing). That's not the end of the treatment.  Another and equally crucial ingredient is a biotin, vitamin B7 which helps to grow your hair and nails. If you manage to take one biotin pill and apply castor oil every evening, you'll notice the first result already after a week.

P.S. I use my castor oil and biotin for not even a month, during that period I forgot about the treatment up to 4 times and you can still notice a visible change. Please remember that both of them are essential, you won't achieve the effect using just one of them. FYI, biotin doesn't work on your eyebrows only, be prepared hair growth will increase slightly all over your body :))


GUCEWICZ hoodie + embroidered floral boots

These are the clothes I'm wearing when going out to get some freshly baked rolls. Sometimes, even when getting groceries you want to look a little less boring, that's what I've noticed about myself. Especially when you go to Sainsbury's and everyone is... all dressed up. In that case I'm gonna wear my floral, metallic, sun reflecting ankle boots along with a hoodie Ed made for me last year, why not?